Privacy policy

I. PRIVACY POLICY AND DATA PROTECTION  

Respecting the provisions of current legislation, margaozonas.com (hereinafter, also the Website) undertakes to adopt the necessary technical and organisational measures, according to the appropriate level of security to the risk of the data collected.  

Laws incorporated into this privacy policy 

This privacy policy is adapted to the current Spanish and European regulations on the protection of personal data on the internet. Specifically, it complies with the following rules:  

  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR).  
  • Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights (LOPD-GDD).  
  • Royal Decree 1720/2007, of December 21, which approves the Regulations for the development of Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, on the Protection of Personal Data (RDLOPD).  
  • Law 34/2002, of July 11, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSI-CE).  

Identity of the data controller  

The data controller for the personal data collected on margaozonas.com is: Marga Ozonas, (hereinafter, Data Controller). Their contact details are as follows:

Tel. +34 722239331  

Email: marga.ozonas@gmail.com  

Registration of Personal Data 

In compliance with the GDPR and the LOPD-GDD, we inform you that the personal data collected by margaozonas.com, through the forms extended on its pages, will be incorporated and processed in our file in order to facilitate, expedite, and comply with the commitments established between margaozonas.com and the User or the maintenance of the relationship established in the forms that the latter fills out, or to address a request or query from the User. Likewise, in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR and the LOPD-GDD, unless the exception provided for in Article 30.5 of the GDPR applies, a record of processing activities specifying, according to its purposes, the processing activities carried out and the other circumstances established in the GDPR is maintained.

Principles applicable to the processing of personal data  

The processing of User’s personal data will be subject to the following principles set out in Article 5 of the GDPR and in Articles 4 and following of Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights:  

  • Principle of legality, loyalty and transparency: User consent will be required at all times after transparent information on the purposes for which the personal data are collected.  
  • Principle of purpose limitation: personal data will be collected for specific, explicit, and legitimate purposes.  
  • Principle of data minimization: the personal data collected will be only those strictly necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.  
  • Principle of accuracy: personal data must be accurate and always kept up to date.  

Principle of storage limitation: personal data will only be kept in a form that allows the identification of the User for the time necessary for the purposes of their processing.  

  • Principle of integrity and confidentiality: personal data will be processed in such a way as to ensure adequate security and confidentiality.  
  • Principle of proactive responsibility: the Data Controller will be responsible for ensuring that the above principles are complied with.  

Categories of personal data  

The categories of data processed on margaozonas.com are solely identifying data. Under no circumstances are special categories of personal data processed within the meaning of Article 9 of the GDPR.  

Legal basis for the processing of personal data  

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is consent. margaozonas.com undertakes to obtain the express and verifiable consent of the User for the processing of their personal data for one or more specific purposes. The User will have the right to withdraw their consent at any time. Withdrawing consent will be as easy as giving it. As a general rule, withdrawing consent will not condition the use of the Website.  

In the occasions when the User must or may provide their data through forms to make inquiries, request information or for reasons related to the content of the Website, they will be informed in case the completion of any of them is mandatory because they are essential for the correct development of the operation carried out.  

Purposes of the processing for which the personal data are intended  

Personal data is collected and managed by margaozonas.com for the purpose of facilitating, expediting, and fulfilling the commitments established between the Website and the User or the maintenance of the relationship established in the forms that the latter fills out or to address a request or query. Similarly, the data may be used for a commercial purpose of personalization, operation, and statistics, and activities inherent to the corporate purpose of margaozonas.com, as well as for the extraction, storage of data, and marketing studies to adapt the Content offered to the User, as well as to improve the quality, operation, and navigation of the Website. At the time the personal data is obtained, the User will be informed about the specific purposes of the processing to which the personal data will be intended; that is, the use or uses that will be given to the collected information.  

Retention periods of personal data  

Personal data will only be retained for the minimum time necessary for the purposes of its processing and, in any case, only for the following period: 24 months, or until the User requests its deletion. At the time the personal data is obtained, the User will be informed about the period during which the personal data will be kept or, when this is not possible, the criteria used to determine this period.  

Recipients of personal data  

The User’s personal data will be shared with the following recipients or categories of recipients:  

– Google Analytics  

– Raiola Networks  

In case the Data Controller intends to transfer personal data to a third country or international organization, at the time the personal data is obtained, the User will be informed about the third country or international organization to which the data is intended to be transferred, as well as the existence or absence of a Commission adequacy decision.  

Personal data of minors 

Respecting the provisions of Articles 8 of the GDPR and 7 of Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights, only those over 14 years of age may consent to the processing of their personal data lawfully by margaozonas.com. If the User is under 14 years of age, the consent of the parents or guardians will be necessary for the processing, and this will only be considered lawful to the extent that they have authorized it.  

Confidentiality and security of personal data 

margaozonas.com undertakes to adopt the necessary technical and organisational measures, according to the appropriate level of security to the risk of the data collected, in order to guarantee the security of personal data and prevent its destruction, loss, or alteration, accidental or unlawful access to personal data transmitted, stored, or processed in any other way, or unauthorized communication or access to such data. The Website has an SSL certificate (Secure Socket Layer), which ensures that personal data is transmitted securely and confidentially, as the transmission of data between the server and the User, and in feedback, is fully encrypted or encrypted. However, since margaozonas.com cannot guarantee the impregnability of the internet or the total absence of hackers or others who fraudulently access personal data, the Data Controller undertakes to inform the User without undue delay when a breach of the security of personal data occurs that is likely to entail a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons. As established in Article 4 of the GDPR, a breach of the security of personal data is understood to mean any breach of security that causes the destruction, loss, or alteration, accidental or unlawful, of personal data transmitted, stored, or processed in any other way, or unauthorized access or communication to such data. Personal data will be treated as confidential by the Data Controller, who undertakes to inform and ensure by means of a legal or contractual obligation that such confidentiality is respected by their employees, associates, and any person to whom they make the information available.  

Rights derived from the processing of personal data 

The User has over margaozonas.com and may, therefore, exercise against the Data Controller the following rights recognised in the GDPR and Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights:  

  • Right of access: It is the User’s right to obtain confirmation of whether margaozonas.com is processing their personal data and, if so, to obtain information about their specific personal data and the processing margaozonas.com has carried out or is carrying out, as well as, among other things, the information available on the origin of such data and the recipients of the communications made or planned of them.  
  • Right to rectification: It is the User’s right to have their personal data modified if they are inaccurate or, taking into account the purposes of the processing, incomplete.  
  • Right to erasure (“the right to be forgotten”): It is the User’s right, provided that current legislation does not establish otherwise, to obtain the erasure of their personal data when they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed; the User has withdrawn their consent to the processing and it has no other legal basis; the User objects to the processing and there is no other legitimate reason to continue it; the personal data have been processed unlawfully; the personal data must be erased to comply with a legal obligation; or the personal data have been obtained as a result of a direct offer of information society services to a child under 14 years of age. In addition to deleting the data, the Data Controller, taking into account the available technology and the cost of its implementation, must take reasonable measures to inform the controllers who are processing the personal data of the data subject’s request for deletion of any link to such personal data.  
  • Right to limitation of processing: It is the User’s right to limit the processing of their personal data. The User has the right to obtain the limitation of the processing when they challenge the accuracy of their personal data; the processing is unlawful; the Data Controller no longer needs the personal data, but the User needs it to make claims; and when the User has objected to the processing.  
  • Right to data portability: If processing is carried out by automated means, the User shall have the right to receive from the Data Controller their personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to transmit them to another Data Controller. Where technically feasible, the Data Controller will transfer the data directly to that other Data Controller.  
  • Right to object: It is the User’s right not to carry out the processing of their personal data or to cease the processing of such data by margaozonas.com.  
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling: It is the User’s right not to be subject to an individualized decision based solely on automated processing of their personal data, including profiling, unless current legislation establishes otherwise.  

Thus, the User may exercise their rights by written communication addressed to the Data Controller with the reference “GDPR-www.margaozonas.com”, specifying:  

  • Name, surname of the User and copy of the ID card. In cases where representation is admitted, the identification of the person representing the User by the same means, as well as the document accrediting the representation, will also be necessary. A photocopy of the ID card may be substituted, by any other valid means in law that proves the identity.  
  • Request with the specific reasons for the request or information to which they want to access.  
  • Address for notification purposes.  
  • Date and signature of the applicant.  
  • Any document substantiating the request made.  

This request and any other attached document may be sent to the following address and/or email: marga.ozonas@gmail.com  

Links to third party websites  

The Website may include hyperlinks or links that allow access to third party websites other than margaozonas.com, and therefore are not operated by margaozonas.com. The owners of such websites will have their own data protection policies, being themselves, in each case, responsible for their own files and their own privacy practices.  

Complaints to the supervisory authority 

If the User considers that there is a problem or infringement of current regulations in the way their personal data is being processed, they will have the right to effective judicial protection and to file a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular, in the State in which they have their habitual residence, place of work, or place of the alleged infringement. In the case of Spain, the supervisory authority is the Spanish Data Protection Agency (https://www.aepd.es/).  

II. ACCEPTANCE AND CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY  

It is necessary for the User to have read and agree to the conditions regarding the protection of personal data contained in this Privacy Policy, as well as to accept the processing of their personal data so that the Data Controller can proceed with it in the manner, during the periods and for the purposes indicated. The use of the Website will imply acceptance of its Privacy Policy.  

margaozonas.com reserves the right to modify its Privacy Policy, according to its own criteria, or motivated by a legislative, jurisprudential or doctrinal change of the Spanish Data Protection Agency. Changes or updates to this Privacy Policy will not be explicitly notified to the User. Users are recommended to periodically consult this page to be aware of the latest changes or updates.  

This Privacy Policy was updated to comply with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR) and Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights.